(Atman) Okan - Drumming tutor - Gold Coast
(Atman) Okan - Drumming tutor - Gold Coast

(Atman) Okan's profile and their contact details have been verified by our team.

(Atman) Okan

  • Price $100
  • Answer 2h
  • Students

    Number of students (Atman) Okan has accompanied since arriving at Superprof

    17

    Number of students (Atman) Okan has accompanied since arriving at Superprof

(Atman) Okan - Drumming tutor - Gold Coast
  • 5 (5 reviews)

$100/h

Contact
  • Drumming
  • Percussion
  • Handpan
  • Goblet drum
  • Cajon

Experienced (15+ Years) and Qualified Professional Musician offers Percussion (Darbuka, Cajon, Frame Drums, Handpan) for all levels (Online and In-Person)

  • Drumming
  • Percussion
  • Handpan
  • Goblet drum
  • Cajon

Lesson location

    • At (Atman) Okan's house: Gold Coast

    • online
    • at home or in a public space : will travel up to 20km from Gold Coast

Super tutor

(Atman) Okan is one of our best Drumming tutors. High-quality profile, verified qualifications, a quick response time, and great reviews from students!

About (Atman) Okan

I am a professional musician who has been playing music for 15+ years. I performed in various countries at different events, festivals and venues. I produce my original music and I published my demo album in 2021. I have been running a multicultural percussion project ''The Pulse'' since early 2022. It has been nominated by HOTA, Gold Coast City Council and Logan Arts. We have performed at HOTA with our students last year. Besides, I have performed at highly regarded venues such as QMC (BEMAC), HOTA and Miami Marketta. Also, I have performed at numerous community music events I have organised from 2021 to 2023. (concealed information)

see more

About the lesson

  • All Levels
  • English

All languages in which the lesson is available :

English

My curriculum for Rhythm contains a holistic approach for learning drums. We start with how to listen to rhythm and understand. You are going to learn not only the technique but also the theory and the method. I have been teaching since 2013 and I have given rhythm workshops to various groups in person and online, both. My lessons are for anyone who is committed to learn and willing to dedicate for the practice. I have introduced plenty of students into the percussion world. I designed a curriculum with a perfect combination of techniques, musicality and cultural rhythms. After completing a 10 lesson package, you will learn foundations of the techniques, most common rhythms and fundamentals of musicality. You won’t need any other course unless you want to become an advanced player. I have been running a multicultural percussion project ''The Pulse'' since early 2022 in collaboration with HOTA, City of Gold Coast, Logan Arts and The Empire Theatre Toowoomba. You can learn more on my website.

see more

Rates

Price

  • $100

Pack prices

  • 5h: $475
  • 10h: $900

online

  • $100/h

travel fee

  • + $20

(Atman) Okan's Video

Similar Drumming tutors in Gold Coast

  • Alik

    Gold Coast & online

    New
    • $50/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Joe

    Broadbeach Waters

    5 (4 reviews)
    • $50/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Richard

    Benowa

    New
    • $79/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Gareth

    Coomera

    5 (2 reviews)
    • $80/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Elliott

    Reservoir & online

    5 (32 reviews)
    • $80/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Luka

    The Gap & online

    5 (28 reviews)
    • $70/h
  • Rick

    Hornsby & online

    5 (27 reviews)
    • $100/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Chidi

    Perth & online

    4.9 (4 reviews)
    • $55/h
  • Bruno

    Dee Why

    5 (11 reviews)
    • $100/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Noah

    Berwick & online

    5 (3 reviews)
    • $40/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Bryan

    Mitcham

    5 (13 reviews)
    • $60/h
  • Venus

    Macquarie Park & online

    5 (5 reviews)
    • $85/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Frankie

    Campbellfield & online

    5 (5 reviews)
    • $78/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Adrian

    Canterbury & online

    5 (7 reviews)
    • $70/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Antoine

    Cromer & online

    5 (8 reviews)
    • $69/h
  • Ethan

    Mount Waverley & online

    5 (4 reviews)
    • $60/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Kayne

    Burwood

    5 (4 reviews)
    • $50/h
  • TONY

    Bomaderry

    4.7 (3 reviews)
    • $30/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Don Cenen Dominic

    Petersham & online

    4.5 (2 reviews)
    • $100/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • Ben

    Yarraville

    5 (4 reviews)
    • $45/h
    • 1st lesson free
  • More Drumming teachers